Investigation of the effects of lenalidomide on graft-versus-host disease, with a focus on regulatory T cells.
Project/Area Number |
19K17874
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 造血幹細胞移植 / 移植片対宿主病 / レナリドミド / L-PAM / 制御性T細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
成人T細胞白血病リンパ腫(ATLL)は治癒が困難な疾患であり、唯一長期的な生存が見込める治療法である造血幹細胞移植という治療においては移植片対宿主病(GvHD)という副作用の制御が重要になってくる。GvHDの制御には免疫細胞が深くかかわっており、ATLLの治療に用いられるレナリドミドも免疫細胞への影響が報告されているが、造血幹細胞移植におけるレナリドミドの免疫細胞へ作用は解明できていない部分が多い。そこで本研究ではマウスモデルを用いてGvHD発症と関連深い免疫細胞である制御性T細胞を中心に、レナリドミドが免疫細胞へ及ぼす影響の解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effect of lenalidomide on GvHD was examined in a mouse model of acute GvHD. The initial prediction was that lenalidomide would worsen GvHD, but survival was significantly improved with lenalidomide. Regarding the histology, cellular infiltration was observed in the intestinal tract and liver, indicating that GvHD contributes to survival. No significant differences were observed in the proliferation or fractionation of T cells in spleen, especially regulatory T cells. The expression of L-PAM1 (α4β7 integrin), which is involved in T cell migration, was decreased in Foxp3-CD4+ T cells, suggesting that their migration to the intestinal tract was reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
造血幹細胞移植は近年増加傾向である。また造血幹細胞移植後に維持療法を行うことで予後の向上を認める報告も多い。レナリドミドもまた多発性骨髄腫だけでなく悪性リンパ腫等へ適応の拡大を認めている。造血幹細胞移植前後にレナリドミドを使用する機会は増加すると予測されるが同種免疫へのレナリドミドの影響は判明しておらず、重要な合併症であるGvHDへの影響は不明確であった。 本研究においてはマウスモデルにおいてレナリドミドはGvHDを軽減することが判明し、新たな治療ターゲットの候補となりうることが示唆された。造血幹細胞の成績、ひいては血液疾患患者の予後・QOLの向上につながる可能性がある。