Elucidation of gene expression regulation of ADAMTS13 and correlation with pathogenesis of thrombosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Mishima Yuichi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 客員研究員 (90713876)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsADAMTS13 / 肝星細胞 / PDE阻害剤 / 血栓止血
Outline of Research at the Start
脳梗塞や心筋梗塞などの血栓性疾患は、日本のみならず世界においても死因の上位となっている。血小板同士を接着させる血漿タンパク質von Willebrand factor (VWF)と過剰なVWFを切断する酵素ADAMTS13による調節機能は血管内での血小板血栓形成を防ぐのに重要である。これらに関して、様々な研究が進展しているが、ADAMTS13遺伝子の発現調節による血中濃度変化ならびに血栓形成能への影響は不明である。本研究では、ADAMTS13の発現調節機構を調べることで、従来の血栓症とは異なる新たな病因を明らかにできる可能性がある。さらに、ADAMTS13の発現制御に基づく血栓症のリスク軽減や治療法の開発につながるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ADAMTS13 is the protease that specifically cleaves vWF, and preventing excessive blood clotting. It is unclear that how expression of ADAMTS13 is regulated. ADAMTS13 is secreted from hepatic stellate cell of liver. Upon liver injury, HSC are activated with the conversion of quiescent HSC to fibrogenic cells. Activated HSC are shown that secretions of ADAMTS13 decrease in blood. IBMX is PDE inhibitor of therapeutic drug candidates for liver fibrogenesis and it increase transcription of ADAMTS13 in Lx2 cells. To investigate whether degradation of cAMP or cGMP by IBMX increases ADAMTS13 transcription, cAMP or cGMP directly were added to Lx2. In consequence, transcription of ADAMTS13 was induced by cAMP. cAMP is a second messenger and promote activation of PKA. Lx2 cells containing IBMX exposed to PKA inhibitor, and subsequently downregulate the transcription of ADAMTS13. These results suggest that the cAMP-PKA signaling pathway regulate ADAMTS13 transcription.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ADAMTS13の遺伝子異常や活性阻害抗体の出現は、細血管内で血小板の凝集塊ができる血栓性血小板減少性紫斑病(TTP)の病因となる。ADAMTS13は血液凝固応答に関して重要な役割を果たすので、その遺伝子発現制御も重要になる。ADAMTS13の遺伝子発現制御が明らかになれば、その遺伝子発現制御にかかわる因子を標的とした治療薬を用いることができるので治療方法の選択肢が広がる可能性がある。