Regulation of autoantibogy glycosylation by follicular helper T cells in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kurata Izumi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 非常勤研究員 (80830108)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 自己抗体 / 糖鎖 / 濾胞性ヘルパーT細胞 / OX40 / 糖鎖修飾 / シアル酸
Outline of Research at the Start
関節リウマチは全身の関節滑膜炎を主病態とする自己免疫疾患である。種々の免疫抑制薬が治療に用いられているが、主な罹患層である中高年患者については感染症等の副作用リスクから治療に制限がある。
関節リウマチでは、抗体産生細胞を活性化する濾胞性ヘルパーT細胞が増加しているがその役割は不詳である。また、関節リウマチ患者の自己抗体は通常の抗体と比較し糖鎖に修飾が加わり、より炎症を惹起しやすい形状となっている可能性が指摘されている。本研究では、濾胞性ヘルパーT細胞が自己抗体の糖鎖修飾を制御しているという仮説の下、その制御機構の解明およびそれを標的とした汎免疫抑制によらない新規治療の構築を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is an autoimmune disease characterized by systemic arthritis, and severe infections caused by immunosuppressive therapy remain a problem in its treatment. We aimed to develop an autoantibody-specific therapy that does not require pan-immunosuppression using RA model mice and patient blood. We clarified that in the early stage of arthritis, the number of follicular helper T cells increased in the lymph nodes, and they highly expressed OX40 on their cell surface. Moreover, they could regulate glycosylation of autoantibodies and control their pathogenicity via OX40.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、糖鎖修飾、すなわち自己抗体の「質」を制御するという全く新たなRA治療の可能性が示唆された。糖鎖修飾の変化は自己抗体特異的な現象であり、同治療は汎免疫抑制に依らず自己免疫のみを標的としたものとなり得る。
また、抗体の糖鎖修飾変化は全身性エリテマトーデス等他の自己免疫疾患でも報告されている。本研究で見出されたOX40による制御はそれらに対しても共通している可能性がある。