Identification of M3 muscarinic acetylcholine receptor reactive Th17 cells in peripheral blood of primary Sjogren's syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Abe Saori  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (00830093)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsT細胞 / 自己免疫 / シェーグレン症候群 / ELISPOT法 / 抗原特異的T細胞 / TCR seq / M3R / Th17 / 抗原特異的自己免疫応答
Outline of Research at the Start
シェーグレン症候群(SS:Sjogren’s syndrome)において自己抗原として注目されているM3ムスカリン作働性アセチルコリン受容体(M3R:M3 Muscarinic acetylcholine receptor)に対する免疫応答は、SS類似の唾液腺炎をマウスにて発症させ、その病態としてM3R反応性Th1細胞、Th17細胞の関与を本研究室の先行研究で報告した。近年IL-17を産生するTh17細胞は、様々の自己免疫疾患において重要な役割を果たすことが示されており、M3R反応性Th17細胞のSS病態への関与を解析することで抗原特異的治療法の構築を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported the identification of circulating M3R-reactive Th17 cells in treatment-naive pSS patients, and the identical TCR repertoire was also detected in LSG of the same patient. The presence of these cells tended to correlate with a higher disease activity score and significantly higher titers of functional anti-M3R antibodies. These results suggest that screening for M3R-specific Th17 cells and targeting them therapeutically is a potentially effective treatment strategy for pSS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シェーグレン症候群(SS:Sjogren’s syndrome)は慢性外分泌腺炎を主徴とする原因不明の自己免疫疾患 の一つであり、国の難病に指定されている。その効果的な治療方法は未確立であり、根治的治療法の確立が本疾患における最大の課題である。本研究はSSにおける病態解明を目的としており、本研究結果からSSに対して唾液腺局所と重複して存在する末梢血中の自己抗原特異的T細胞が新たな治療標的となる可能性が示唆された。