The role of type 1 IFN in the pathogenesis of SLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Taro  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80835083)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / Ⅰ型インターフェロン / 1型インターフェロン / SLE / ループス腎炎 / ポドサイト
Outline of Research at the Start
全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)は高親和性の自己抗体産生とその免疫複合体形成による、全身の臓器障害を特徴とする予後不良の自己免疫疾患である。SLEにおいては依然としてステロイド及び免疫抑制薬による治療がその中心であり、治療予後に大きな改善が得られているとは言い難く、ループス腎炎(LN)などの根本的治療法は未だ開発されていない。近年、SLEの発症及び病態形成にはI型インターフェロン(IFN)が深く関与していることが示唆されている。本研究は、SLEの疾患活動性マーカー並びに治療ターゲットとしての新規IFN経路関連分子を同定することで、次世代のLN治療戦略基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was aimed to investigate the role of type Ⅰ IFN (IFN) in the pathogenesis of SLE and find potential therapeutic targets in the IFN pathways. From our previous study, the expression level of IFN in SLE patients was largely different among different ancestral backgrounds. Thus, we sought to examine the IFN level in Japanese SLE patients. Serum IFN was elevated in Japanese SLE patients. A new mouse model of lupus also showed high IFN pathway activation, especially in the nephritis kidney. Together, it is plausible that IFN pathway molecule would be a novel therapeutic target in Japanese SLE patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)は、自己抗体産生と免疫複合体形成による全身の臓器障害を特徴とする難治性自己免疫疾患であり、妊娠可能年齢の女性に好発する。他の膠原病に対しては新規治療薬の開発が進む中で、SLE治療は依然としてステロイド及び免疫抑制薬による非特異的免疫抑制がその中心であり、ループス腎炎を始めとする難治性病態に対する特異的治療法は開発されていない。近年、Ⅰ型インターフェロン(IFN)が他の膠原病に比べSLEにで有意に上昇しており、各種臓器障害との関連も示唆されている。本研究により、IFN経路を標的としたSLEの新規治療法開発の基盤を構築することが期待される。