Verification of humoral immune regulation mediated by arginine sensor GATSL3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Komai Toshihiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50803938)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアミノ酸センサー / アルギニン / 液性免疫 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / mTOR / 免疫代謝 / サイトカインシナジー / TGF-beta
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫寛容の破綻を背景とする膠原病疾患は主として免疫抑制薬により治療を行うが、既存の免疫抑制薬の効果は限局的であることが少なくなく、感染症を代表に有害事象による死亡率が高いことから、分子・細胞特異的な新規治療標的の探索が膠原病の診療では急務である。申請者らは免疫抑制を担うサイトカインであるTGF-βとIL-10は細胞代謝の抑制を介して協調的に液性免疫を制御する知見を報告し、サイトカインシナジーにより誘導されるGATSL3に着目した。本研究を通じて、アルギニンの生体内センサーGATSL3の免疫学的役割を解明することで、細胞代謝制御による自己免疫疾患の創薬という新しい治療基盤となる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enhanced mTOR signaling and immunometabolism is involved in the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases such as systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), and clinical trials of mTOR inhibitors for SLE have been conducted. In this research, the involvement of amino acid, arginine, and its cytosolic sensor Castor1 in humoral immune responses, and systemic autoimmunity with altered exogenous antigen responses in Castor1 knockout mice were found. Also, different immunological activities and autophagic status of T cells and B cells from Castor1 knockout mice were found. These findings to imply the association of arginine sensor and humoral immune responses might contribute to drug discovery for systemic autoimmune diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リウマチ・膠原病疾患はステロイドや広範な免疫を抑制する治療が主体であるが、病気の進行制御が困難であったり、薬剤の有害事象のために治療を継続できないため、病態に即した新しい治療法の開発が期待されている。本研究では、アミノ酸のアルギニンとその生体内センサーCASTOR1に着目し、アルギニンが抗体産生誘導に関わることやCASTOR1の欠損が自己免疫疾患の発症に関わることを見出した。本知見は、アミノ酸のセンシング機構と自己免疫疾患の関連性を示唆し、アミノ酸の量的・質的制御による新しい機序に基づいた病態制御機構の開発へつなげられる礎となる可能性がある。