| Project/Area Number |
19K17887
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | CD226 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / ループス腎炎 / B細胞 / バイオマーカー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)の病態には過剰な自己への免疫応答が関与しており、多くの細胞の相互作用に関わる共刺激分子を標的とした治療戦略は有用と考えられる。CD226は近年SLEの新規疾患感受性遺伝子として報告された共刺激分子であり、CD226を標的とする治療はSLEの病態に関与する細胞を多面的に制御できる可能性がある。本研究は、SLEの病態形成におけるCD226の機能を明らかにし、CD226を標的とする治療法を確立することを目的として行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to reveal the involvement of CD226 in the pathogenesis of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) by assessing the relationship between CD226-expressing B cells or soluble CD226 and the disease activity, clinical manifestations, and prognosis of SLE. We demonstrated that the proportion of CD226+ B cells increased in SLE patients and could be associated with disease activity and prognosis. We also showed that serum soluble CD226 levels were elevated in active SLE patients and were associated with disease activity and flares. Thus, CD226+ B cells and soluble CD226 may be useful biomarkers for SLE, and its monitoring allows for more precise SLE management.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)は治療薬や治療戦略の進歩に伴い長期予後は改善しつつあるが十分ではなく、依然として腎炎や中枢神経病変など難治性病態が残存している。本研究では、B細胞のCD226陽性率および血清可溶型CD226濃度がSLEの難治性病態および予後を反映しSLE診療における有用なバイオマーカーになり得ることを示した。これらを用いることでSLE診療の質の向上、長期予後の改善につながることが期待される。