Elucidation of the pathophysiology of tissue Na+ accumulation in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MINEGISHI Kaoru  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (40616877)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords23Na-MRI / 関節リウマチ
Outline of Research at the Start
関節リウマチ(RA)は生物学的製剤など薬物療法の進化により関節破壊抑止や身体機能保持が可能となったが、現在は関節予後に加えて、生命予後の改善を目的とする治療法の確立が重要な課題となってきている。RAにおいて、食塩摂取量の増加がRAの増悪のみならず、心血管疾患のリスク増加および生命予後を悪化させることが報告されているものの、その詳細なメカニズムは解明されていない。本研究では、23Na-MRIを用いた臨床研究とマウス関節炎モデルを用いた解析を行うことで、組織に蓄積するNa+がRAを増悪させるメカニズムおよび心血管系に与える影響を解明し、将来的にRAの生命予後の改善を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A clinical study using 23Na-MRI in RA patients suggested that RA disease activity was high in patients with high levels of Na+ in the skin, suggesting that Na+ may be involved in inflammation in RA. Next, we aim to elucidate the mechanism of Na+ accumulation in tissues exacerbates RA using animal models. Furthermore, while proceeding with this research, we were able to learn the basics of 23Na-MRI technology and build a cooperative system as an international joint research. We aim to introduce 23Na-MRI in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内のNa+量は腎臓によってほぼ一定に保たれていると考えられてきた学術的背景の中で、我々の国際共同研究グループが着目している「組織局所におけるNa+蓄積」は、当該研究領域においてブレイクスルーとなる発見であり、最先端の研究に位置付けられる。さらに、RAにおいて、Na+の恒常性維持機構の破綻およびそれに伴う組織Na+蓄積を証明することは、RAのみならず、その合併症である高血圧、脳・心血管疾患などに対する新しい予防・治療法の開発につながることからも、本申請研究は、臨床医学や創薬の視点からも非常に重要な研究意義を持つ。