Elucidation of adipose-derived chronic inflammation via adipose tissue-mast cell interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Kazuki  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (30762174)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / 脂肪組織 / マクロファージ / 慢性炎症 / 慢性脂肪炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪組織がアレルギー性気道炎症や糖尿病、動脈硬化等の疾患に慢性炎症という観点で関与しているという事実が知られて久しい。我々は、脂肪細胞が分泌する未知の液性因子が、マスト細胞のフェノタイプをマクロファージ様にに変化させることを見出した。本研究ではその液性因子を同定し、慢性脂肪炎症にマスト細胞が関与する機構を分子レベルで明らかにしたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mast cells are classically known to be one of the most important cells in allergic responses, but recently they have also been reported to be involved in pathological states involving chronic inflammation in adipose tissue, suggesting that there is some interaction between adipose tissue and mast cells. We have found that mouse bone marrow-derived mast cells (BMMCs) can be transformed into macrophage-like cells by adding supernatant of mouse adipocytes to BMMCs, and have a different inflammatory phenotype from conventional mast cells. In addition, we analyzed adipocyte supernatants to identify the humoral factors responsible for such phenotypic changes, and found that proteins constituting the extracellular matrix were candidates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、肥満人口は我が国を含め世界規模で見ても増加の一途をたどっており、肥満関連疾患の制御は緊喫の課題となっている。本研究を通して得られた脂肪・マスト細胞相互作用という脂肪慢性炎症における新しいメカニズムは、激増している肥満関連疾患における新たなターゲットとして新規の治療戦略に結びつく可能性がある。