Investigation of novel biomarkers by multi-omics analysis of systemic lupus erythematosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Jun  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (20570881)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / ループス腎炎 / 末梢血免疫細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
全身性エリテマトーデスは、繰り返す再燃や臓器障害の蓄積が課題である。現在、ステロイドに代わる適切な治療薬の選択や予後予測のバイオマーカー、個別化医療の方法が模索されている。研究代表者は末梢血および尿中プロテオミクス解析からSLEの疾患活動性と相関する分子を多数見出している。本研究では、ELISAでのバリデーション、エクソーム解析、経時的な臨床特徴(障害臓器別、治療前後比較)と統計解析、末梢血免疫フェノタイピングおよびソーティング単球・リンパ球を用いたin vitro機能解析などを組み合わせることで、新規の病態関連分子の同定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Initially, we reported that achieving a lupus low disease activity state within 12 months after starting induction therapy in active systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) patients was associated with clinical outcomes. We then identified changes in peripheral blood immune cells following initiation of induction therapy in active SLE. In particular, we showed that the type of peripheral blood immune cells that fluctuate differed depending on the drug predominantly used as induction therapy. Furthermore, we found that fluctuations in peripheral blood plasmablasts were associated with treatment prognosis. Focusing on lupus nephritis, the analysis of urinary proteins showed that various pathways were associated with the pathogenesis associated with active and interstitial lesions in renal biopsy tissue findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身性エリテマトーデスは多彩な臓器障害をきたす自己免疫疾患で、難病に指定されている。その病態や治療後の経過における評価指標が不確定であるため本研究を行なった。まず適切な臨床的評価指標として、近年国際的に注目されている低疾患活動性状態を、治療開始後12ヶ月以内に達成することが予後と関連することを世界に先駆けて報告した。また、病態の根幹を成すと考えられている免疫担当細胞の亜分画の変動が、治療薬剤により異なること、治療予後と関連することを明らかにした。さらに、尿蛋白解析と腎生検組織所見との関連解析と合わせて、難治性病態の予測として使用される可能性につながる研究成果を得た。