Staphylococcus aureus toxin contributes to the development of food allergy after epicutaneous sensitization?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Shino  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (30838438)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 経皮感作 / 黄色ブドウ球菌毒素 / マスト細胞 / 黄色ぶどう球菌
Outline of Research at the Start
アトピー性皮膚炎は、食物アレルギーの発症に相関すること、黄色ブドウ球菌毒素のδ-toxin がアトピー性皮膚炎を増悪させることに着目し、δ-toxinが経皮感作を増強して食物アレルギーを強く誘導するという仮説を立て、そのメカニズムを解明することである。
卵白アルブミン・δ-toxinによる経皮感作を行い、食物アレルギーを誘導し、解析を行う。
またδ-toxin受容体を同定して経皮感作のメカニズムを解明し、新規治療法開発の分子基盤を形成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used murine models of food allergy following epicutaneous sensitization and demonstrated that Staphylococcus aureus-derived delta-toxin in skin promoted epicutaneous sensitization to food allergen and food allergic responses after the intake of food allergen. Our results suggested that delta-toxin in the skin caused the release of several cytokines from keratinocytes, one of which strongly induced the translocation of food allergen-loaded dendric cells to the draining lymph node and the production of food allergen-specific IgE, resulting in intestinal mast cell degranulation-mediated food allergic responses following the intake of food allergen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、アトピー性皮膚炎患者の皮膚に多い黄色ブドウ球菌毒素のデルタトキシンが経皮感作とそれに付随する食物アレルギーの発症を強く促進することが病態メカニズムとともに明らかになった。これらの研究成果は、増加の一途をたどる国民病である食物アレルギーの病態解明とともに病態に基づく予防・治療法の開発につながる可能性があり、学術的意義と社会的意義有すると考えられる。