Pathogenesis of bone destruction in rheumatoid arthritis and its relation to ADAM-17 and development of novel drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Furuya Hidekazu  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (80748864)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsADAM-17 / 関節リウマチ / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 骨破壊
Outline of Research at the Start
A disintegrin and metalloproteinase (ADAM)は細胞膜表面に発現する蛋白の切り離しに関与し細胞表面における分子制御に重要な役割を担っている。その中でADAM-17はTNF-αを発現細胞の表面で切り離すことが分かっている。これまでADAM-17は関節リウマチの滑膜組織に高発現しており、炎症の病態への関与が示唆されているが骨破壊への関与は明らかではない。今回関節リウマチの骨芽細胞と破骨細胞を用いて、ADAM-17の関節リウマチの骨破壊の病態への関与を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ADAM-17 was shown to be highly expressed in bone tissue and osteoblasts of rheumatoid arthritis. The expression of ADAM-17 in RA osteoblasts (RA-HOB) was further enhanced under inflammatory conditions by stimulation with TNF-α. In addition, the intracellular signaling of ADAM-17 in RA-HOB was shown to be mediated by NFκ-B. Regarding the function of ADAM-17 in RA-HOB, it was demonstrated that suppression of ADAM-17 inhibited osteoblast cell proliferation and migration. These results suggest that ADAM-17 is highly expressed in osteoblasts of rheumatoid arthritis and may promote migration and proliferation of osteoblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで関節リウマチの炎症病態におけるADAM-17の関与に関しては報告が散見されていたが、骨代謝との関連に関しては報告がない。今回の研究から関節リウマチの骨芽細胞にはADAM-17が高発現しており、骨芽細胞の遊走と増殖を促進するという結果が得られ、ADAM-17が関節リウマチにおける骨代謝に関与するという初めての報告となる。今後ADAM-17が関節リウマチの治療の標的となる可能性もあり、治療学の発展に寄与するものと考えている。