Investigation of pathogenesis and new therapeutic strategy for interstitial lung disease associated with rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Muraoka Sei  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (40648052)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 間質性肺炎 / フラクタルカイン / マクロファージ / SKGマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
フラクタルカイン(FKN)は関節リウマチ(RA)の病態に関与しており、抗FKN抗体によるRAに対する治験が進んでいる。一方で、RAに伴う間質性肺炎(RA-ILD)は治療法が確立されておらず、新規治療開発が期待されている。そこで、本研究ではRA-ILDにおけるFKNの関与、およびその阻害による効果を解明する。RA-ILDにおけるFKN、CX3CR1の発現を解析し、炎症性サイトカイン刺激による肺線維芽細胞、肺胞マクロファージからのFKN産生を解析する。さらにSKGマウスを用いてFKN阻害による間質性肺炎と関節炎に対する抑制効果を解析する。これらの結果は、RAの間質性肺炎の治療開発の推進につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of fractalkine (FKN) and its receptor, CX3CR1, was confirmed in lung tissue of patients with rheumatoid arthritis. We then analyzed the inhibitory effect of anti-FKN antibody on interstitial pneumonia using SKG mice that develop arthritis and interstitial pneumonia. The anti-FKN antibody did not attenuated the interstitial pneumonia in SKG mice. Anti-FKN antibody did not change the cell numbers of leukocytes, T lymphocytes, B lymphocytes, and macrophages in alveolar lavage fluid of SKG mice. However, anti-FKN antibody decreased the number of M1 macrophages, which are mainly involved in inflammation, among macrophages in alveolar lavage fluid. These results suggest that FKN is involved in the pathogenesis of interstitial pneumonia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間質性肺炎はしばしば関節リウマチに合併し、主要な死亡原因である。さらに、間質性肺炎の治療は確立していないうえに、副作用の観点から従来の抗リウマチ薬の使用が制限されることが多い。そのため、間質性肺炎を合併した患者に対しても安全で効果的な治療が期待されている。本研究はFKNが間質性肺炎の病態に関与していることを示したものであり、今後のより良い間質性肺炎合併関節リウマチ患者の治療開発に役立つ。