Eosinophil ETosis-mediated release of galectin-10 in eosinophilic granulomatosis with polyangiitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionClinical Research Center for Allergy and Rheumatology, National Hospital Organization, Sagamihara National Hospital
Principal Investigator
Kamide Yosuke  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), アレルギー科, 医師 (90646811)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords好酸球性多発血管炎性肉芽腫症 / ETosis / 好酸球 / galectin-10 / IL-5
Outline of Research at the Start
好酸球性多発血管炎性肉芽腫症(EGPA)は強い好酸球性炎症を有する重症かつ難治性疾患で、抗好中球細胞質抗体(ANCA)関連疾患の一つである。近年ANCA関連疾患において、好中球の非アポトーシス細胞死(NETosis)の関与が報告された。一方好酸球性副鼻腔炎やアレルギー性気管支肺アスペルギルス症などの好酸球性炎症疾患では、好酸球のETosis(EETosis)が炎症の増悪サイクルに寄与することがわかってきた。現時点でEGPAにおけるEETosisの関与は全く不明である事から我々は、EGPAにおけるEETosisを定量的に評価し、EGPA診断への有用性、病態への関与を明らかにしたいと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eosinophilic polyangiitis granulomatosis (EGPA) is a severe and refractory disease characterized by strong eosinophilic inflammation. Recently, extracellular trap cell death (ETosis) is attracting attention as a form of cell death. We confirmed that ETosis occurred in the histopathological specimens of active EGPA, and found that galecin-10 is important for the evaluation of ETosis. While comparison with bronchial asthma as a control was performed, and it was confirmed that the level of galectin-10 was high in serum of EGPA even when compared with granule proteins such as EDN. Furthermore, it was confirmed that it correlates with BVAS, which is an activity index of EGPA. These results were published in a treatise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EGPAは原因不明の難治性疾患である。神経障害や心血管系障害の合併は時に致死的であり、寛解導入率は低い。罹病期間が長く、QOL、経済的負荷が強いため血管炎症候群の中でも疾病負荷が特に大きく、国の指定難病とされている。診断は欧米ではChapel Hill Consensus Conference(2012年改定)や米国リウマチ学会の分類基準(1990年)が用いられるが、日本では1998年の厚生労働省の診断基準が頻用されるなど、完全に統一されていないほか、典型的な経過や所見を呈さない症例も多く、診断が“グレー”となる症例が少なくない。本研究はEGPAの診断の一助となり、病態解明に寄与すると考える。