Molecular mechanisms of neuropsychiatric lupus pathogenesis and development of novel therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kono Michihito  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00835192)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / 精神神経ループス / ミクログリア / 活性化
Outline of Research at the Start
精神神経ループス(NPSLE)は自己免疫性疾患のひとつである全身性エリテマトーデスの最も重要な臓器病変である。現在病態は不明で、実臨床は経験的治療に頼っている。近年ミクログリアの2つの型、障害性と保護性がNPSLEの病態に関与していることが示された。
本研究ではNPSLEに関わる2つの細胞型の変換にかかわる分子遺伝機構を解明する。この基礎研究に基づき、障害性ミクログリアの割合を減らす薬物を探索することで、NPSLEに対する新規治療薬の開発へと展開する。
本研究で得られる成果は、NPSLE以外のミクログリアが関与する病態(パーキンソン病、脳梗塞、多発性硬化症など)に応用されうるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) is a systemic autoimmune disease that causes multi-organ dysfunction. Neuropsychiatric SLE (NPSLE) occurs in 30-40% of lupus patients and is one of the most severe organ lesions of SLE, sometimes resulting in chronic complications. Recent papers have shown that microglia, tissue-resident macrophages in the central nervous system, are involved in the pathogenesis of NPSLE. We examined the microglial activation in MRL/lpr, lupus-prone mice, and the effect of stimulation with cytokines for microglia using RNA sequencing.
Microglia from MRL/lpr were activated than those from control mice. The results of RNA-Seq had revealed that several new therapeutic target in NPSLE. Intracerebroventricular administration of an inhibitor of gene X ameliorated the disease activity of NPSLE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NPSLEはSLE患者の20-40%に認められ、意識障害やてんかんなどを呈する。一部の患者では高次機能障害などが残存したり、またうつ病症状などから自殺に至る場合もあり、SLEのアンメットニーズの一つとなっている。またNPSLEの後遺症により内服薬のコンプライアンスが悪くなることも知られており、NPSLEはSLEの予後規定因子のひとつと考えられている。しかしその詳細は不明であり、エビデンスのある治療戦略も立てられていないのが現状である。本研究はNPSLEの新たな病態を明らかにし、新規治療薬への開発とつながる可能性がある。