Project/Area Number |
19K17905
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | SLE / セマフォリン / マスサイトメトリー / Ki-67 / 増殖活性 / CyTOF / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 関節リウマチ / マスサイトメーター / 自己免疫疾患 / 免疫動態解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
従来の免疫動態研究はフローサイトメーターを用いて限られた少数の表面蛋白分子を測定し氷山の一角のみを解析してきた。本研究では、自己免疫疾患患者の臨床検体を用いて、従来の免疫関連分子群とともに新しい免疫調整分子であるセマフォリン分子群を同時に測定して関連性を解析する。その目的のため最新技術であるマスサイトメーター(Cytometry by time-of-flight: CyTOF)を用いて1細胞40種類の発現蛋白を一度に測定し免疫疾患の免疫細胞動態解析においてブレイクスルーを目指す。様々な免疫細胞集団に今まで解析されなかったセマフォリン分子群を同定し新規臨床病態マーカーに位置づける突破口を開く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, semaphorin expression in patients with SLE was assessed using CyTOF, instrument for analyzing immune cells in detail. It found that semaphorin 4D is strongly expressed on CD8 T cells in healthy donors and that its expression may be reduced in patients with SLE. This suggests that CD8 T cells in patients with SLE may be activated in its pathology. In this analysis, we were also able to identify the potential usefulness of proliferative activity markers, Ki-67, as one indicator to assess the immune cell population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまではSLE病態を評価する上で液性因子の測定や免疫細胞集団の割合が測定されてきた。本研究においては、SLE病態における免疫細胞をセマフォリンや増殖活性マーカーで免疫細胞の活動性をCyTOFを用いて包括的に評価することができる可能性を見出した。この技術を用いることで今まで臨床的に十分捉えきれなかったSLE患者の免疫動態をより詳細に把握することができるようにると考えている。