| Project/Area Number |
19K17906
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kikuta Junichi 大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (60710069)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 生体イメージング / 二光子励起顕微鏡 / 破骨細胞 / 関節破壊 / 分子標的治療薬 / 関節リウマチ / 免疫学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、これまでノウハウを蓄積してきた生体二光子励起イメージング技術を駆使して、関節炎・関節破壊に関わる炎症細胞の遊走動態を可視化し、関節炎の発症機序を明らかにするとともに、関節リウマチ治療において臨床応用されている分子標的治療薬の生体内動態・薬効発現メカニズムを解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is a chronic autoimmune disease characterized by synovial joint inflammation and progressive bone destruction. In this study, we established an intravital imaging system to observe synovial tissues using a multiphoton microscopy and succeeded in visualizing pathological osteoclasts and their precursors at the pannus-bone interface. Combined with fluorescence-labeling of CTLA4-Ig, a biological agent used for the treatment of RA, we identified that CTLA4-Ig was distributed predominantly within the inflamed synovium and bound to CX3CR1+ macrophages and CD140a+ fibroblasts, but not to mature osteoclasts. Intravital synovial imaging system facilitates investigation of cellular dynamics in the pathogenesis of arthritis, and would thus be useful for evaluating drug mechanism and efficacy of biological agents within the synovial microenvironment in vivo.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ライブイメージング技術の特徴を生かし、生体の炎症関節内における破骨細胞の動態や分子標的治療薬の体内動態を細胞レベルで時空間的に解明したもので、国際的にも独自性が高く、学術的に大きな意義がある。最先端のイメージング技術によって得られた基礎研究成果を臨床現場へ還元することにより、国内外のリウマチ医療へ貢献することができ、その社会的意義も極めて大きい。