CRIPAK gene variant analysis in intractable cases of systemic juvenile idiopathic arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Toyoki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (00773079)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords全身型若年性特発性関節炎 / IL-1β / CRIPAK / THP1 / 全身型若年生特発性関節炎 / THP-1 / IL-6 / レトロウイルスベクター
Outline of Research at the Start
全身型若年性特発性関節炎(sJIA: systemic juvenile idiopathic arthritis)は、自然免疫系の異常により発症し、マクロファージ活性化症候群(MAS)など重篤な合併症をきたす慢性関節炎である。sJIAにおいて過剰炎症が生じる機序および難治性に至る機序は明らかになっておらず、病態解明を含めた新規治療開発が急務である。申請者らは難治性sJIA患者でCRIPAK(cystein rich inhibitor of PAK1)という免疫活性に関与するPAK1(p21 protein-activated kinase1)を抑制する遺伝子の変異を同定した。本研究では、sJIAにおけるCRIPAKの過剰炎症を惹起する機序と治療抵抗性への関与を明らかにし、難治性sJIAの病態解明と治療開発へとつなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systemic juvenile idiopathic arthritis is a chronic arthritis that causes serious complications such as macrophage activation syndrome. The pathogenesis of systemic juvenile idiopathic arthritis and the intractable mechanism are not well understood. In this study, we performed a Trio-Whole Exome analysis and found a variant in the CRIPAK gene in a patient with refractory systemic juvenile idiopathic arthritis. We analyzed the function of this variant to elucidate the intractable mechanism of the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身型若年性特発性関節炎の発症機序については多くの研究がなされているが、まだ不明な点が多い。
全身型若年性特発性関節炎の原因遺伝子の探索を行うために、症例を複数集めてWhole Exome 解析を行った報告もあるが、現時点で決定的な遺伝因子はないとされ、複数の遺伝子が複雑に絡み合い、さらには環境因子も加わって発症する多因子疾患であるとされている。かつ、前述のように難治となる機序も不明で、その原因究明のための報告は少ない。本研究では難治例の原因究明のための遺伝子解析を行ったという点で、学術的意義があると考えている。