Project/Area Number |
19K17911
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Kishimoto Daiga 横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (20794522)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 全身性エリテマトーデス / ループス腎炎 / マクロファージ / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ-1 / 自然免疫 / 1型インターフェロン / Bach1 / Nrf2 / HO-1 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
先行研究により、全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)の腎組織には本来持つべき抗炎症作用を失ったM2マクロファージ(Mφ)が多数存在することが明らかとなった。さらに転写抑制因子Bach1の発現を低下させて抗炎症蛋白heme oxygenase (HO)-1をM2Mφに増加させると、M2Mφの抗炎症作用を修復できることが判明した。本研究では、HO-1誘導剤であるフマル酸ジメチルおよびheminのSLEへの臨床適応承認に向けた前臨床試験として、SLEのモデルマウスやSLE患者血球にこれらの薬剤を投与して、SLE病態の改善、サイトカイン産生の変化、M2Mφ機能不全の修復が可能かを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In lupus nephritis associated with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), M2 macrophages (Mφ) infiltrate the renal foci. The expression of hemeoxygenase (HO)-1, which has an anti-inflammatory effect, is decreased in M2Mφ. HO-1 expression is expected to be reduced in patients with hyperactive SLE, and HO-1 expression was assessed in serum and urine, which are readily available in clinical settings, but disease activity was and HO-1 could not find a clear correlation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では血清もしくは尿中でのHO-1発現の程度とSLEの疾患活動性の関連は確認することを目的として広く検体を収集したが、新たな疾患活動性を測る指標、HO-1補充療法が適する患者の選別には適した手法ではなかった。先行研究においてはループス腎炎の腎局所のマクロファージや末梢血単核球におけるHO-1発現低下がみられていることから、引き続き各血球(特に単球)のHO-1発現と疾患活動性の関連を解析し、HO-1誘導療法がSLEの病態改善に寄与するかどうかを解析していく。