Project/Area Number |
19K17915
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Ota Yuichiro 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (80773051)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 膠原病 / サイトメガロウイルス再活性化 / サイトメガロウイルス / 再活性化 / サイトメガロウイルス抗原血症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
膠原病における寛解導入療法中のサイトメガロウイルス(CMV)再活性化は、しばしば経験される重要な日和見感染症であり、予後の悪化や入院期間延長の原因となる。しかし、膠原病領域でCMV再活性化に関する疫学的・病態的な知見は少なく、CMV治療薬のみならずCMV抗原血症すら保険適応でないことが臨床的に大きな課題である。 本研究では、寛解導入療法を施行する全膠原病患者に対して前向きに臨床情報を収集することでCMV再活性化の実態を明らかにする。また、同患者群の末梢血リンパ球の表面抗原や血清抗CMV抗体を経時的に解析することで、膠原病患者におけるCMV再活性化の免疫学的機序を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This prospective study identified (1) diabetic complications, history of malignant disease, initial prednisolone (PSL) >0.91 mg/kg/day, and high-dose IV cyclophosphamide therapy as risk factors for CMV reactivation, and (2) PSL >= 37.5 mg/day at reactivation, CMV antigenemia >= 2 and Alb < 3.0 g/dl at the time of reactivation predicted the need for subsequent anti-CMV drugs. (3) Regarding immunological mechanisms involved in CMV reactivation, we are studying protocols to identify CMV antibodies and CMV-specific T cells from patients' peripheral blood cells and analyzing specimens obtained from actual cases. Although no conclusion has been reached at this time, we intend to accumulate and analyze more cases in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膠原病領域においてはこれまでCMV再活性化のリスクや抗CMV薬の必要性を前向きに検討した報告はなく、今回の検討においてそれらを明らかにすることができた。このことにより、リスクに応じてCMVアンチゲネミアのモニタリングをどの程度行うか検討することが可能となり、また抗CMV薬が必要と思われる症例を早期に判断して治療介入を行うことで予後を改善させる可能性があり、社会的意義があるものと考える。