Analysis of cleaving enzymes activities for bradykinin in hereditary angioedema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Honda Daisuke  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (50790094)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝性血管性浮腫 / ブラジキニン / ブラジキニン分解酵素 / C1インヒビター / 血管性浮腫 / 腸管浮腫 / 喉頭浮腫 / C1インアクチベーター / 酵素活性 / 急性発作 / ブラジキニン分解酵素活性 / 病態解明
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝性血管性浮腫は、遺伝子変異に伴うブラジキニンの過剰産生により、局所に発作性浮腫を生じる常染色体優性遺伝性疾患である。しかし、同一の遺伝子変異であっても異なる病態を呈するため、遺伝子変異以外の要因が浮腫の消褪や重症度に関与していることが予想される。浮腫の主体であるブラジキニンの血行動態に着目したが、これを直接的に測定することは困難なため、ブラジキニン分解酵素群活性を測定することにより、浮腫消褪や重症度を規定する病態を解析することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In hereditary angioedema (type I/II) due to the deficiency or dysfunction of C1-inhibitor, we analyzed cleaving enzymes (NEP, ACE, DPP4, APP, CPN) activities for bradykinin which can potentially cause the occurrence and disappearance of acute attacks. As a result, the activities of CPN and DPP4 at acute attacks significantly elevated and decreased, respectively. In addition, there was a significant difference in the activity of ACE between abdominal attacks and non-abdominal attacks. These results can be leading to knowing new mechanisms in hereditary angioedema.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝性血管性浮腫は、5万人に1人の有病率の希少疾患である。急性発作時には、四肢などの皮膚の浮腫のみならず、激しい腹痛(腸管浮腫)や窒息(喉頭浮腫)により致死的となることもあるが、病態の解明は進んでいない難病である。致死的な急性発作が起きる機序を解明することで難病患者の生活の質を維持することにつながるため、本研究結果のよって得られたブラジキニン分解酵素群活性のデータを蓄積することで、病態の解明や新薬の開発につながることが見出された。