The role(s) of UTX, histone demethylase for H3K27me3, in B cell regulatory mechanisms and autoimmune disease pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sera Yasuyuki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40836532)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsUTX / B細胞 / B-1細胞 / 辺縁帯B細胞 / 自己免疫疾患 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒストン脱メチル化酵素UTXは、メチル化されたヒストンH3の27番目のリジン残基を脱メチル化するエピジェネティック因子である。UTXに先天的な機能欠失型変異を有する歌舞伎症候群の患者は、高頻度に自己免疫疾患を発症するが、その発症機構は明らかでない。申請者らの作製したB細胞特異的UTXコンディショナルノックアウトマウスの予備的な解析から、B細胞でのUTX欠失が自己免疫疾患発症に重要な役割を担う可能性が示された。 本研究は、このマウスを用いて、B細胞でのUTX機能不全による自己免疫疾患発症の分子基盤の一端を明らかにし、病態解明や新規治療法開発につながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
UTX is a demethylase for trimethylated 27 on histone H3. The patients with Kabuki syndrome have congenital loss-of-function mutations in UTX. Since patients with this disease frequently develop autoimmune diseases, it is expected that the deletion of UTX in immune cells contributes to their pathogenesis, but the details are not clear. To investigate the role(s) of UTX in B cell regulatory mechanisms and autoimmune diseases, we generated B cell-specific UTX-deficient mice. This mice showed various abnormalities in B cell subsets of the innate immune system, such as B-1 cells and marginal zone B cells, which are involved in the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases. Transcriptome analysis of those cells suggested that BCR signaling might be attenuated.
The results of this study may provide a basis for elucidating the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases caused by congenital UTX deletion or epigenetic deregulation and for developing therapeutic strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エピジェネティクスは、クロマチン修飾による、塩基配列によらない可逆的な遺伝子発現制御機構であり、環境変化に感受性を持つ。自己免疫疾患の発症機構には、遺伝的要因に加えて環境要因が発症に重要なことから、エピジェネティクスに関心が寄せられている。本研究の成果は、B細胞のエピジェネティクスによる制御機構の一端を明らかにするとともに、先天性のUTX欠失が原因の歌舞伎症候群でみられる自己免疫疾患や、共通の病態をもつ自己免疫疾患の発症機構解明と治療法開発につながる可能性がある。