Novel Treatment of Immune Intractable Diseases by Epigenomic Regulation of Helper T Cell-Mediated Immune-Induced Mesenchymal Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Yusuke  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30596680)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords線維化 / 強皮症 / 間質性肺疾患 / IL-22 / JAK / IL-6 / 免疫誘導性線維化 / Th22細胞 / M2マクロファージ / JAK阻害薬 / 免疫誘導性間葉転換 / ヘルパーT細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトTh22細胞の分化と機能を明らかにし、強皮症での上皮、血管内皮、pericyteから間葉転換を介した皮膚・肺線維化におけるTh22細胞の機能的役割の探索・検証を行う。そしてそれら標的細胞における、Th22細胞によるシグナル伝達・エピゲノム制御について解析を行い、免疫誘導性間葉転換におけるTh22細胞の役割を解明し、強皮症等の難治性自己免疫疾患における、新たな治療標的分子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Th22 cells were induced to differentiate under IL-6, TNF-α, and IL-1β stimulation, and the addition of anti-IL-6 receptor antibody and JAK inhibitor suppressed the differentiation induction. Peripheral blood flow cytometry analysis showed that the percentage of Th22 cells was significantly higher in patients with interstitial lung disease complicated scleroderma than in healthy subjects, and many Th22 cells infiltrated the fibrotic lung tissue of scleroderma. Th22 cells are involved in immune-induced fibrosis in scleroderma via IL-22 production, suggesting that IL-6 inhibitor therapy and JAK inhibitors may suppress fibrosis by regulating Th22 cell differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強皮症などの免疫誘導性線維化を来たす難治性疾患では病態の解明や有効な治療法が確立しておらず、未だ予後不良な疾患である。ヒトにおいては強皮症の皮膚硬化や間質性肺炎などの線維化病態を誘導する病原性ヘルパーT細胞(Th細胞)は特定されていない。本研究では新規ヘルパーT細胞サブセットであるTh22細胞が、IL-22産生を介して強皮症の免疫誘導性線維化に関わっており、IL-6阻害療法、JAK阻害薬によりTh22細胞の分化を制御することで、線維化が抑制される可能性が示唆された。よって未だ治療困難な患者が多数存在する強皮症患者に多くの福音をもたらすことができる可能性が示唆された。