The effects of high-risk conditions on the immune response to cryptococcal infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Ko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20832124)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsクリプトコックス / 糖尿病 / ステロイド / 感染免疫 / クリプトコックス症 / ハイリスク状態 / 免疫学的背景 / 動物モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
HIV陰性者において、糖尿病やステロイド投与などがクリプトコックス症の主なリスク因子と考えられている。これらは宿主の免疫不全状態が原因であると考えられているが、クリプトコックス症においてこれらリスク因子が免疫応答に与える直接的な影響は解明されていない。
本研究では、クリプトコックスを認識し、感染防御免疫のトリガーとして働くパターン認識受容体及びその下流のシグナル伝達機構や免疫応答に着目し、培養細胞や動物モデルを用いた解析を通して、ハイリスク状態におけるクリプトコックスに対する易感染機序を解明し、クリプトコックス症の発症予防法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cryptococcus neoformans is a yeast-type opportunistic fungal pathogen, which infects lungs via an airborne route and causes life-threatening meningoencephalitis in immunocompromised hosts. Diabetes mellitus (DM) and long-term steroid administration are risk factors for this infection, but there are not well known about their direct effects on the immune response.
In this study, we analyzed the effects of these risk factors on the immune response to cryptococcal infection. It was revealed that the DM condition had different effects on the immune response in the acute phase and the chronic phase. The Th1 immune response was enhanced in the acute phase. On the other hand, the fungal burden was increased in the chronic phase with decreasing the Th1 immune response. In addition, long-term steroid administration led to increasing the fungal burden by suppressing the Th1 immune response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、易感染性を呈する疾患は数多く存在するが、クリプトコックス症においてリスク因子が免疫応答に与える直接的な影響については不明な点が多い。
本研究により、慢性糖尿病及び長期ステロイド投与がクリプトコックスに対する免疫応答を抑制することが明らかとなった。特に糖尿病では、急性期と慢性期で異なる結果が得られ、そこには糖の代謝異常が関与する可能性が示唆された。今後、クリプトコックス症の発症予防・新規治療薬の開発につながる可能性が高い。