Development of cross-virus drugs using norovirus as a model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
hayashi hironori  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (00752916)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsウイルス横断的研究 / 薬剤開発 / プロテアーゼ / ノロウイルス / 新型コロナウイルス / 創薬 / 感染症 / ウイルス横断的創薬 / ウイルス学 / ウイルス横断的な創薬研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、(1) NoVs増殖に必須なSG promoterを応用したNoVs持続的産生株の樹立と (2) HIVとNoVsのプロテアーゼの共通点に着目した抗NoVs剤のスクリーニング系の構築を行い、抗NoVs剤開発の基盤構築を目指す。更に、構築した実験系を応用しNoVsのpolymerase阻害剤やprotein-priming阻害剤などの開発を試みる。これまでほとんど手付かずだったNoVsの基礎及び創薬研究にchemical biology の側面から学理的にアプローチし、申請者の掲げる学際的な研究テーマである「ウイルス横断的な創薬研究」の基盤構築に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As novel coronavirus (SARS-CoV-2) showed, viruses acquiring high infectivity between humans cause global pandemic and threaten not only the life but also economy, social and cultural activity of human. To take measure these pandemics, the research platform, which enable to promptly develop the therapeutic agents, is indispensable. This research focused on common points among viruses belonging different species. Norovirus (NoV) and SARS-CoV-2 need 3C-like protease (3CL-Pro) cording their genomic DNA to replicate in host cells. To develop anti-NoV and anti-SARS-CoV-2 agents, we targeted 3CL-Pro and make crystals, which were constructed with complex of novel compound and 3CL-Pro of SARS-CoV-2 (Mpro). The results of 3D structural analysis showed interaction way between the compound and Mpro. Additionally, the plasmid coding NoV 3CL-Pro was constructed for protein expression and crystallization. These results would contribute to develop anti-SARS-CoV-2 and anti-NoV agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト-ヒト間で高い感染性を獲得したウイルスの台頭は、世界的パンデミックを引き起こし、人類の生命だけでなく、経済、社会、文化にまで影響を及ぼすパンデミックとなる。ウイルス間の共通項や差異に着目した「ウイルス横断的な創薬研究」の基盤構築は、現在進行形で起こっているパンデミックや、将来起こり得る新興再興感染症のアウトブレイクの予防や早期鎮圧に必要不可欠な治療薬を迅速に開発するための研究基盤構築に資する。本研究で行った結晶構造解析の成果は、レムデシビル以上の抗ウイルス活性を持つ新規SARS-CoV-2治療薬だけでなく抗NoV薬の開発を加速する重要な成果である。