Development and evaluation of rapid molecular diagnostic test for drug-restistant bacteria in urine samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Yasufumi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80726828)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / 迅速診断 / ESBL / Rapid diagnostics / 迅速検査 / 迅速遺伝子検査 / 薬剤耐性 / 大腸菌 / キノロン耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
尿路感染症は、ヒトの細菌感染症として頻度が高いが、この主要な原因菌である大腸菌に対する治療薬であるフルオロキノロンと第3世代セファロスポリンへの耐性菌が急増している。しかし、これら耐性菌をその場で検査し判定する迅速診断法が存在しない。本研究では、臨床現場で簡便に実施可能かつ精度の高い、尿検体中のフルオロキノロン耐性大腸菌および第3世代セファロスポリン耐性菌の迅速遺伝子検査法を開発し、実際の臨床現場での性能を確認することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Appropriate empiric antimicrobial treatment for urinary tract infections is challenging in the era of ESBL-producing Enterobacterales that exhibit multidrug-resistance including key treatment drugs of third-generation cephalosporins. However, appropriate rapid diagnostic tests are not available for clinical use. In this study, we developed a direct molecular testing method for rapid detection of ESBL-producing Enterobacterales from urine. A total of 272 clinical urine specimens were used for validation of the test. The test had a sensitivity of 96% and a specificity of 100%, indicating validity and reliability of the developed test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本検査法の臨床での使用により、迅速・高精度・簡便・安価に検査室や臨床現場において、1時間以内に薬剤耐性菌感染症の有無の判定が可能となる。これにより、尿路感染症の治療において、薬剤耐性菌に対する早期の適切な治療と感受性菌であった場合双方において適切な抗菌薬選択が可能となり、患者の疾患治療成績の向上および、抗菌薬適正使用を通じた薬剤耐性菌の抑制に貢献できる見込みである。