Elucidation of the mode of progression of Streptococcus pneumoniae from intranasal carriage to pneumonia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hamaguchi Shigeto  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (20735360)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺炎球菌 / トランスミッション / レビュー / GFP導入 / 肺炎 / 鼻腔内保菌 / 発症機序
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、これまで明らかになっていなかった「肺炎球菌性肺炎の発症機序」を、新規マウスモデルを用いて段階を追って詳細に明らかにしていくものである。肺炎は、実は未だに発症機序が詳細には解明されていない。これは、ヒトの肺炎発症までの各段階を順にシミュレートできる動物モデルがないことが主な理由である。
本研究ではまず肺炎球菌の鼻腔保菌から肺炎を発症するマウスモデルを確立し、そのモデルを用いて肺炎の発症プロセスをin vivoイメージングを用いて明らかにする。これらの動物モデルを使用することで、肺炎発症に至るまでの各ステップでの菌とホストの関与を正確に評価できるようになり、新規ワクチンの確立が望める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a novel mouse model for the development of pneumonia, we are preparing an 8-week-old C57BL/6J mouse model that can spontaneously develop pneumonia in 3 to 5 days by intranasal inoculation.In addition, the establishment of a mouse model for transmission analysis is also underway, and we have succeeded in reproducing the pneumococcal transmission using pups. With this model, we plan to evaluate the efficacy of a new vaccine.In addition, a review of Streptococcus pneumoniae transmission directly related to this research project has been published in "Frontiers in Cellular and Infection Microbiology". It should be noted that this review was funded by "Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、生理的な状態での肺炎発症をシミュレートするための肺炎発症マウスモデルの作製途中であるが、このタイトレーションにはある程度の時間が必要なことが見込まれる。この動物モデルが開発されれば、肺炎の重症化以前のステップに対する治療介入を検討できるツールとなる。これまではっきりとしていなかった肺炎発症機序の解明に不可欠なモデルであり、今後の新規ワクチンなどの予防法の新たな確立も期待できる。