Mechanism analysis of oral vaccine adjuvant derived from pulmonary surfactant forcased on Th17-mediated IgA induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Takashi  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(デザイン), 特任助教 (90724261)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords経口ワクチン / 肺サーファクタント / インフルエンザ / 腸管免疫 / Th17 / Treg / IgA
Outline of Research at the Start
生体成分ヒト肺サーファクタント由来のアジュバントSF-10が経口投与によって全身粘膜のワクチン抗原特異的IgA抗体を誘導する作用機序をTh17と制御性T細胞 (Treg) に着目して解明する。IgAは、気道や消化管の粘膜において、病原体を始めとした外来異物の体内侵入阻止に重要な働きがある。近年消化管粘膜におけるIgA誘導にはTh17やTregが関与していることが報告された。SF-10アジュバントは消化管免疫を介して強力に全身粘膜のIgAを誘導するが、その作用機序は不明である。本研究ではこのIgA産生がTh17とTregを介していると仮説を立て、その関与を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SF-10, an adjuvant derived from pulmonary surfactant, can potently induce IgA antibodies in the mucosa that is the site of pathogen infection. In this study, we investigated whether the IgA antibodies induced by mixing SF-10 with influenza vaccine (HAv-SF-10) involved regulatory T cells (Treg) and Th17. As a result, it was confirmed that Treg was involved in the induction of IgA by oral administration of HAv-SF-10 to some extent, but the involvement of Th17 could not be clarified in this study. We examined the infection protection effect of the IgA induced by oral administration of HAv-SF-10 and found that the presence of IgG prevented infection fatalities even in the absence of IgA. On the other hand, in the absence of IgA, there was significant weight loss after infection, indicating the usefulness of IgA in preventing infection and severe disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在臨床で使用されている感染防御ワクチンのほとんどは、注射型ワクチンであり、粘膜の抗体、特にIgA抗体を誘導することができない。通常、病原体は粘膜から体内に侵入するため、粘膜の感染防御免疫を誘導できる経粘膜投与ワクチンは次世代のワクチンとして期待されている。私たちが開発した生体成分肺サーファクタント由来の免疫増強剤 (アジュバント) であるSF-10は経口投与アジュバントとして有効である。本研究でSF-10によるIgA誘導機序の一端が解明され、また誘導されるIgAとIgGそれぞれの有意性が確認された。これら知見は次世代のワクチン開発に大きく貢献するものと期待される。