Inhibition of bacteremia in cancer patients with chemotherapy by regulating circadian rhythms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Makiko  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (00710188)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords体内時計 / 概日リズム / 時計遺伝子 / 日内変動 / がん化学療法 / 菌血症 / 好中球減少 / 発熱性好中球減少症 / がん化学療法患者 / メラトニン受容体刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの全身性疾患において体内時計である概日リズムの障害が関与していることが明らかになりつつある。感染症の分野においては、以前から感染症発症時刻と死亡の関連が議論されて来たが、それを臨床的に証明した報告はない。そこで申請者はがん化学療法中の患者において概日リズムの有無を確認し、障害された概日リズムを是正することで菌血症の予後が改善するかを検証する。本研究の仮説検証過程は以下の通りである。
(1) がん化学療法患者における概日リズム障害を時計遺伝子の定量により評価する。
(2) 概日リズムの是正が可能かどうか確認する。
(3) 概日リズムの是正が菌血症の発症と予後に影響するかどうか評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hypothesis of this study was that “patients undergoing cancer chemotherapy have impaired circadian rhythms, and correcting them can suppress the onset of bacteremia and improve the prognosis.” In the first study, we comprehensively analyzed cases of bacteremia in chemotherapy patients and found a bacteriological relationship between oral commensal bacteria and bacteremia. It was found that about half (46.2%) of cases of bacteremia in patients undergoing chemotherapy were of oral bacterial origin. In addition, we developed and established a model to predict the relationship between the degree of neutropenia and subsequent fever episodes in patients with fever undergoing chemotherapy using the neutropenia index. There was no clear association between the onset time of bacteremia and the subsequent clinical course, and the association between circadian rhythms and bacteremia was not fully elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、概日リズムと菌血症の予後の関連は明確とはならなかったが、臨床管理上の理由を除いても、夜間の発症と日中の発症とでは菌血症の生物学的および免疫学的反応性が異なるではないかということが推察された。明確な関連性や影響する要因を抽出するにはさらなる臨床経過の観察および臨床感染症の観点から免疫学的評価およびモニタリングが必要であると考えられた。