Host origin determined by the skin-tropic human polyomavirus genotypes and its relationship with inflammatory skin diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Hashida Yumiko  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (00767999)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウイルス / 皮膚 / DNA型 / 遺伝子型 / 皮膚疾患 / 微生物 / 炎症 / 微生物叢
Outline of Research at the Start
人の皮膚微生物叢は様々な皮膚疾患に関与すると考えられるが、これまでの研究の多くは細菌に焦点をあてたものであり、皮膚に常在するウイルス叢については不明な点が多い。本研究では、皮膚に生息する主なウイルスであるポリオーマウイルス科に焦点をあて宿主の民族/地理的環境により異なるDNA型をもつ「メルケル細胞ポリオーマウイルス」の研究を発展させることで、「ウイルスゲノム多型を利用した人類の新たな系統分類」と「ポリオーマウイルス群と炎症性皮膚疾患との関連性の探求」を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human skin microbes have been associated with various skin diseases. To date, most studies on skin microbiome have focused on the bacterial population and less is known about resident skin viruses such as human polyomaviruses (HPyVs), their genomic variations among ethnic groups, and their association with skin disorders.
In this study, we investigated the genotypes of three skin-tropic polyomaviruses, Merkel cell polyomavirus, human polyomavirus 6, and 7, using swabs collected from the skins of healthy individuals and Japanese patients with inflammatory skin diseases. Phylogenetic analyses showed two major clades that were ethnologically related to variant genotypes of HPyVs prevalent in the skin, compared with white and Asian/Japanese individuals. The viral strains obtained from our patients were all of the Asian/Japanese clade. These results suggest the existence of Asian/Japanese-specific strains genetically distinct from those prevalent in the skin of the white population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
常在微生物研究は細菌に焦点をあてるものが多く、ウイルスについては知見が不足している。本研究では主要な皮膚常在ウイルスである3つのポリオーマウイルスについて、健常者および皮膚疾患患者での系統差が明らかとなり、不足している皮膚ウイルスのゲノム情報蓄積への貢献に加え、皮膚ウイルスと疾患との関連性へと迫る基盤データを提供することができた。さらに、系統差を簡便に判別できる特異的領域を見出したことから、皮膚常在ウイルスゲノムの法医学的利用への展開も期待できる。