Development of new diagnosis methods to analzed global distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Sakashita Kentarou  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 客員研究員 (30838280)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsOrientia / TSA / リケッチア / ツツガムシ / ツツガムシ病 / Orientia tsutsugamushi / Orientia感染症 / イムノペルオキシダーゼ法 / 多価リケッチア診断法
Outline of Research at the Start
ツツガムシ病は、Trombiculidae miteによって媒介されるOrientia感染症である。Orientiaは、ツツガムシの経卵伝播のみにより進化してきたため、各地域で高度な多様性を獲得したため、ツツガムシ病の実態解明の障壁となってきた。そこで本研究では、我が国で開発され実績のある多価リケッチアimmunoperoxidase血清検査法を改良させ、地域特異的な抗原多様性に対応可能な検査系を開発し、北ベトナムのOrientia株由来抗原を含む検査系を用いて同地域のリケッチア血清臨床疫学を検討し、将来的にこれまで診断が困難であった多様なOrientia感染症の世界分布の解明に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was difficult to analyze prevalence of Orientia infection, due to the absence of its precise diagnosis methods. We analyzed antibody binding to Orientia TSA protein synthesized in human 293T cells. However, 293T cells expressing the full-length TSA protein were not obtained, suggesting the cytotoxity of TSA protein to human cells. We constructed expression plasmids encoding N- and C-terminal peptides of TSA protein. When these plasmids were introduced into 293T cells, N-terminal peptide, but not C-terminal, was detected. About 30% of Vietnamin patients contained antibody binding to the TSA N-terminal peptide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Orientia感染症を診断可能な新規方法の開発に成功した。この方法を用い、30%というこれまでよりも多い抗体保有率を示した。これまでの診断法よりも感度が高いことを示している。TSAはヒト細胞に対して細胞毒性活性を持ち、特にC末端ドメインが責任領域であることが分かった。TSAがOrientiaの病原性に関与していることが示唆された。