Development of mucosal vaccine against obesity-associated intestinal bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Kosuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (30802805)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 粘膜ワクチン / Clostridium ramosum / IgA
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満関連菌を多く含むヒト糞便を無菌マウスに移植してノトバイオートマウスを作製する。肥満関連菌の凍結乾燥菌を抗原としたワクチンを接種し、ワクチンの摂取有無で高脂肪食依存性肥満モデルが改善するかどうか検討する。これにより、肥満を増加させる菌のスクリーニングを行う。またヒトへの臨床応用のため、ワクチンのターゲットとなる菌において菌特異的な抗原の探索を行うだけでなく、安全性が担保される基剤の最適化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed mucosal vaccines against Clostridium ramosum, which have been reported to be associated with obesity and diabetes in human, and showed that administration of the mucosal vaccines improve the pathophysiology of obesity and diabetes. In addition, the base of the vaccines were modified to use for humans. Using Animal models, we showed the safety and efficacy of the mucosal vaccines based on a water-in-oil-in-water emulsion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
さまざまな疾患と関連する腸内共生病原菌を特異的に制御する方法が強く求められている。新しく開発した粘膜ワクチンを肥満や糖尿病に関わる腸内共生病原菌Clostridium ramosumに応用したところ、効率的な粘膜免疫応答が誘導とともに、Clostridium ramosumが引き起こす肥満や糖尿病の病態を著しく改善させることができた。腸内共生病原菌が関連する疾患に対する新たな予防・治療アプローチとなる可能性がある。