Development of rapid diagnostic tools for Buruli ulcer and other skin NTDs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MIKITA Kei  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (40793881)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsブルーリ潰瘍 / 簡易診断法 / Buruli ulcer / 迅速診断法 / LAMP法 / 核酸クロマトグラフィ / NTDs / 簡易遺伝子診断法 / DNAクロマトグラフィ / 抗酸菌皮膚感染症 / RPA法 / DNA chromatography / skin NTDs
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はLAMP法またはRPA法とDNAクロマトグラフィを組み合わせた、非結核性抗酸菌皮膚感染症であるブルーリ潰瘍と、皮膚病変を呈する顧みられない熱帯病を同時に診断するmultiplexな皮膚感染症簡易遺伝子診断法の確立を目的として行われる。
本法の確立により、誰でも実施可能な、簡便・正確な診断が可能になることで、これらの皮膚感染症に対する疾病対策が進展することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Buruli ulcer is a skin infection caused by Mycobacterium ulcerans that is endemic mainly in West Africa and is one of the 20 NTDs listed by WHO. Without early diagnosis and treatment, extensive ulcers will develop throughout the body, and lead to permanent functional disability. In recent years, the endemic area of Buruli ulcer has been expanding, but in West Africa, the main endemic area, it is difficult to make a definitive diagnosis except at specific facilities.
Therefore, to develop a diagnostic method for Buruli ulcer that can be performed anywhere, we have developed a detection method using LAMP chromatography and have obtained good results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究をさらに発展させ、ブルーリ潰瘍流行地域のフィールドでの実施を可能にすることで、早期の発見・治療が容易になり、ブルーリ潰瘍の疾病対策に資することが期待される。