Influence of Plasma-BF formation on MRSA bloodstream infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tetsuo  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (10408239)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMRSA / CA-MRSA / biofilm / plasma-biofilm / bloodstream infection / 凝固因子 / 血漿凝集素 / plasma-BF / 血流感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
MRSAによる血流感染症ではバイオフィルム(BF)が難治化に影響していると考えられているが、血漿を添加した培地を用いると、MRSA-BFが厚みを増し、起伏に富んだ構造(plasma-BF)を呈する。我々はCA-MRSAにおいて、このplasma-BFの形成能が高いことをこれまでに明らかにしている。本研究ではCA-MRSAと院内感染型MRSA(HA-MRSA)が形成するplasma-BFの構造・機能解析を行い、保有する接着因子・病原因子との相関を比較検討することで、CA-MRSA血流感染症の重症化メカニズムの解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bloodstream infections caused by MRSA are sometimes intractable, and the biofilm (BF)produced by MRSA is thought to play a role in the pathogenesis of these infections. When MRSA is cultured on medium supplemented with plasma, the BF becomes thicker and more rugged (plasma-BF) than in the case of normal medium. In this study, we analyzed the structure and function of plasma-BFs formed by MRSA, and compared the correlation with the adhesion and virulence factors possessed by MRSA. The strains harboring arcA, cna, or fnbB were more capable of forming plasma-BFs
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MRSAによる血流感染症は治療抵抗性を示し難治化することも少なくない重篤な疾患である。特に近年では健常人に感染し病原性が高いと考えられている市中感染型MRSA (CA-MRSA)による血流感染症が増加しており、新たな対策が必要になってきている。本研究により、血流内におけるMRSAの動向が明らかとなり、血管内におけるMRSA-biofilm形成に関わる因子が明らかになりつつある。さらに研究を進めることで、MRSA血流感染症における新たな治療戦略の創出につながると考えられる。