Project/Area Number |
19K17941
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Ryota 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50813359)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 耐性菌 / ホスホマイシン / カルバペネム耐性腸内細菌目細菌 / カルバペネマーゼ産生腸内細菌科細菌 / カルバペネム耐性腸内細菌化細菌 / カルバペネム耐性腸内細菌科細菌 / 薬剤耐性菌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
世界的にカルバペネム耐性菌(CPE)の出現、伝播が問題となっているが、新たな抗菌薬開発は年々減少している。この耐性菌治療薬の一つとして、その他の抗菌薬の作用機序と異なるホスホマイシン(FOM)が注目されている。申請者らはCPEの代表的な菌種であるK. pneumoniae やE. cloacae の大部分でFOMを分解するfosAを保有していることを明らかにした。しかし、これらの菌種においてそのほかのFOM耐性機構については明らかにされていない。本研究では、カルバペネム耐性のK. pneumoniae とE. cloacae の臨床分離株を用いて、FOM耐性機構を包括的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the mechanism of fosfomycin resistance in 77 strains of carbapenemase producing Enterobacteriaceae (48 Enterobacter cloacae complex strains and 29 Klebsiella pnuemoniae strains). Whole-genome sequencing and real-time PCR were performed, and all fosfomycin-resistant strains possessed the fosA gene, and it was clarified that the enzyme FosA greatly contributes to fosfomycin resistance from the protein expression level. In addition, it was clarified that there are strains that develop fosfomycin resistance due to antimicrobial exposure, and that the cause is associated with the functional decline of the transporter system utilized by fosfomycin for cell entry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カルバペネマーゼ産生腸内細菌目細菌(Carbapenemase-producing Enterobacteriaceae,CPE)などの耐性菌の広がりが世界的に問題となっている。ホスホマイシンは1969年に発見された古くから使用されている抗菌薬である。過去に我々は、ホスホマイシンの耐性に関わるfosA遺伝子を阻害することで、これらの耐性菌にもホスホマイシンが有効となる可能性を示した。本研究で主要な耐性菌におけるホスホマイシン耐性機序が明らかとなり、今後fosA阻害剤の開発などの新薬創薬へつながることが期待される。