Project/Area Number |
19K17943
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | インフルエンザウイルス / ヘマグルチニン / N型糖鎖 / 抗原性多様化 / 免疫逃避 / HAワクチン / カクテル抗原 / 香港型 / 糖鎖プロファイル / 抗原相同性 / ワクチン / リバースジェネティクス / N型糖鎖 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
インフルエンザは毎年流行して人々の健康を脅かす感染症である。季節性A型ヒトインフルエンザウイルスにはパンデミック型(H1N1pdm)と香港型(H3N2)の2つのサブタイプが存在する。香港型に頻発するHA頭部の糖鎖付加・欠損を伴う抗原性多様化はワクチンによる流行阻止効果を減弱する一因と考えられ、2009年のパンデミック後に消滅せずに流行を繰り返した要因である可能性が考えられる。本研究では香港型に頻発するHA-N型糖鎖変異に着目したリバースジェネティクス法による組換えウイルス解析とデータベース解析により、その生物学的意義を解明し、有効なワクチン開発につながる基盤技術シーズの創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In influenza A virus, the surface glycoprotein hemagglutinin(HA) is known to be the primary target for neutralizing antibodies, in particular a set of canonical antigenic sites on the globular head of the molecule. The ability of influenza A to rapidly accumulate substitutions in HA is vital for its ability to escape from the immunological memory of its host, contributing to its seasonal impact on human health. In this study, we examined to what extent the N-linked glycans (N-glycans) in shielding antigenic sites of HA affect virus properties and neutralization escape using recombinant virus strains. As a result, it was suggested that the N-glycans are important factors that determine the viral properties and affect the neutralizing activity of the antibody. This research shown that focusing on the N-glycans in diversification of antigenicity may be a clue to improve the effect of the HA vaccine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インフルエンザワクチンはワクチン株と市中流行株の抗原性が一致せず、効果的な免疫を誘導できない場合が多い。特にA/香港型(H3N2亜型)インフルエンザウイルスは抗原変異頻度が高い性質を持つウイルスであり、2009年の新型インフルエンザウイルスによるパンデミック後に再流行したことを鑑みると、新型コロナウイルスパンデミック後の、インフルエンザに対する集団的な免疫力低下が懸念される状況下で再び大流行することも考えられる。これを阻止し、人々の健康被害拡大や経済的損失を防ぐためには、ワクチン効果の向上が極めて重要な課題であり、本研究成果はその課題解決に寄与する情報基盤として大きな意義を持つ。