Analysis of the mechanism of persistent infection of Mycoplasma pneumoniae through regulation of hydrogen peroxide-induced cell detachment of epithelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO TAKESHI  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (20632566)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺炎マイコプラズマ / 過酸化水素 / Mycoplasma pneumoniae / 持続感染 / PARP1 / 気道上皮細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
呼吸器感染症の原因細菌である肺炎マイコプラズマは気道の上皮細胞を感染の足場にするが、本菌の産生する過酸化水素は感染上皮細胞を傷害することで感染症状の発現に寄与する一方で、感染の足場の破壊を招くことで本菌の感染の成立と維持の妨げとなっている可能性がある。このような仮説が正しかった場合、肺炎マイコプラズマは過酸化水素による感染上皮細胞の剥離を何らかの方法によって抑制することで感染を維持していると推測される。
本研究では、肺炎マイコプラズマが感染を成立・維持するための戦略として上皮細胞の剥離を制御するか解析する。さらに分子機構の解析により、本菌の持続的感染を抑制する新規治療法確立の基盤構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mycoplasma pneumoniae is a causative agent of respiratory tract infections such as mycoplasma pneumonia. It is known that this organism can be detected in airway-derived specimens long after the infection is cured, and this persistent infection is thought to be related to the onset and exacerbation of bronchial asthma and other diseases.
M. pneumoniae employs airway cells as infectious foothold. Therefore, it is necessary to inhibit the detachment of airway cells induced by the hydrogen peroxide that is produced by the bacterium in order to sustain the infection.
In this study, we analyzed the mechanism of inhibition of cell detachment by Mycoplasma pneumoniae and found that this bacterium suppresses the function of a protein called PARP1, thereby reducing the detachment of cells in the airways caused by hydrogen peroxide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺炎マイコプラズマは一般に急性感染症として気管支炎や肺炎を起こす細菌として知られているが、気管支喘息患者由来の検体の約45%から本菌が検出されるなど、同疾患をはじめとする慢性炎症性呼吸器疾患との関連も指摘されている。本研究ではこのような慢性炎症性呼吸器疾患の発症に肺炎マイコプラズマの持続感染性が関係しているという観点から、本菌の持続感染機構として感染上皮細胞の剥離抑制機構についての解析を行った。本研究の成果は肺炎マイコプラズマが関連する慢性炎症性呼吸器疾患を制御するための新しい治療法や予防法の開発に貢献することが期待される。