Search for postprandial factors that regulate metabolism and analysis of therapeutic potential for obesity and diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Toda Gotaro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30780332)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肥満 / 腸内細菌 / 免疫細胞 / サイトカイン / インスリン / 肥満症 / マクロファージ / 腸内細菌叢 / 糖尿病 / 食後糖代謝調節 / 免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
食べ物を口にするという私たちが日常生活で行うことは、体内で大きな変化を引き起こす。私たちはこれらの現象の中でも、食べることにより腸の中の細菌が大幅に変化することに注目し、特に免疫がいかにその変化に反応するかということを研究してきた。本研究では食べることに対する正常の反応、また肥満・糖尿病などの異常な状態でその反応がいかに不調となるかを明らかにすることにより、新たな肥満・糖尿病の治療につなげたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity is a major risk factor for a myriad of diseases, including metabolic disorders such as type 2 diabetes, cardiovascular disease and cancer which directly compromise the patient’s quality of life. Moreover, the pathogenesis of obesity is multifactorial, affected by lifestyle of which excess intake of food and a deficit in physical activity have been considered primary, and further driven by stress that comes from everyday life in modern society. Genetic factors also contribute to obesity. Physiologically, normal homeostasis is perturbed by these factors among which inflammation is a process that is driven by immune cells. We have shown through the present research that in the normal lean state, macrophages react to insulin and lipopolysaccharide from the intestinal microbiota and produce IL-10 through Akt-mTOR signaling, which normally suppresses gluconeogenesis after feeding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代表的な環境因子である食事に対する免疫細胞の正常な応答が、正常な代謝機能を維持しうることを明らかにした。免疫細胞は広範な疾患の病態形成に関わるため、その正常機能を維持することが新たな健康維持戦略になることが期待される。