Exploratory study of biomarkers for the development of lifestyle-related diseases by steroid metabolomics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Karashima Shigehiro  金沢大学, GS教育系, 助教 (30801584)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsステロイド / 生活習慣病 / メタボロミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
志賀町研究で保存されている一般住民の検体を用い、約20種のステロイドホルモンを網羅的に測定し、高血圧、糖尿病、脂質異常症といった生活習慣病の発症に関与する疾患特異的バイオマーカーステロイドの探索を行う。バイオマーカーステロイドの合成酵素や酵素阻害の機序は新たな創薬のターゲットとなる。未病段階で高リスク対象を発見し治療や指導介入を行う先制医療モデルを形成するための疫学研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypertension causes stroke, heart disease, and kidney disease. Hypertension is classified into two groups: salt-sensitive hypertension, in which blood pressure improves with salt reduction, and salt-resistant hypertension, in which blood pressure does not. We compared the composition of the gut microbiota and the prevalence of hypertension in 242 general residents, and found that the prevalence of hypertension in the group of patients with gut microbiota low in Bifidobacterium was similar to that in the group with high salt intake, even with low salt intake. In particular, there was a strong tendency to be associated with B. bifidum and B. breve, and steroid metabolomics analysis suggested involvement with some mineralocorticoids. To further elucidate the mechanism of salt-sensitive hypertension, we plan to conduct additional metagenomic analysis and transplantation experiments into animal models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内細菌叢―代謝ネットワークを介した食塩感受性高血圧の発症機序の解明後、食塩感受性高血圧の診断バイオマーカーとしての腸内細菌叢の構成比や細菌叢由来代謝物の有用性を臨床的示し食塩感受性の個体差を考慮した精密医療へつなげることが次の展開と考えている。心血管イベントの発症しやすい食塩感受性高血圧の早期診断やプロバイオティクス、プレバイオティクスによる治療介入を行うことで、日本の国民病ともいうべき高血圧の新しい診療アプローチに繋がり、最終的には、心血管イベントを抑制し現代人の健康寿命の延伸に貢献する可能性がある。