Development of diabetes treatment method aiming at beta cell protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Yasuma Taro  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80773887)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsβ細胞 / 糖尿病 / トロンボモジュリン / アポトーシス / 膵β細胞 / 膵Β細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究によりトロンボモジュリンは抗凝固作用と共に抗炎症作用、抗アポトーシス作用を有していることが示されており、膵β細胞保護効果を介して糖尿病の進展を抑制する可能性がある。しかし糖尿病治療薬としての効果は未だに検討されていない。
本研究ではSTZ誘発糖尿病モデルマウスを用いたin vivo実験および膵β細胞株を用いたin vitro実験により、トロンボモジュリンのβ細胞のアポトーシス抑制効果・耐糖能に及ぼす影響を検討し、そのメカニズムについても解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic β-cell dysfunction is involved in the progression of diabetes. Thrombomodulin is a glycoprotein on the surface of endothelial cells which has inhibitory effect on cell apoptosis. We evaluated the effect of thrombomodulin on β-cell apoptosis and glucose tolerance in diabetic mice. Thrombomodulin attenuated hyperglycemia, ameliorated insulin secretion, and reduced β cell apoptosis. These results indicate that thrombomodulin has antidiabetic effect by suppressing β-cell apoptosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病人口は世界中で爆発的に増え続け、糖尿病有病者数は世界で4億人以上といわれており、医療経済的にも問題となっている。糖尿病の主な型のうち、1型糖尿病は自己免疫的要因により膵β細胞が選択的に破壊され発症する。2型糖尿病は生活習慣などの環境因子と遺伝因子が関与し、インスリン抵抗性とインスリン分泌不全により発症する。いずれの型の糖尿病においても、β細胞のアポトーシスは糖尿病の病態進展の主要な機序であると考えられているが、それを抑制する有用な治療法は確立されていない。本研究成果はトロンボモジュリンのβ細胞保護および抗糖尿病効果を示すものであり、糖尿病の進展抑制につながる有意義な研究である。