| Project/Area Number |
19K17962
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Ken 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90838806)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 2型糖尿病 / 病型分類 / 2型糖尿病 / ゲノム / ポリジェニック・リスク・スコア / 機械学習 / 遺伝統計学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では「遺伝情報により2型糖尿病発症リスクおよびその表現型はどのように規定されるか」という医学的に重要な問いに対して、以下の3つの方法で取り組む。 ①:トレーニングデータを用いた2型糖尿病感受性遺伝子変異の選定 ②:既存アルゴリズムを適用した2型糖尿病発症リスクの層別化とサブタイプ分類 ③:新規機械学習アルゴリズムの開発によるリスク層別化・サブタイプ分類の精度向上
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Throughout FY2019 and FY2020, I have conducted three tasks: 1. selection of type 2 diabetes susceptibility gene variants using training data, 2. stratification of risk of developing type 2 diabetes by applying various existing algorithms, and 3. development of novel machine learning algorithms to improve the accuracy of risk stratification. These findings are expected to make it possible to evaluate the disease type of subjects with comparable risk of developing type 2 diabetes based on the pathway cluster PRS.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ポリジェニック・リスク・スコア(以下、PRS)を用いた遺伝情報による疾患発症リスクの推定は欧米人集団においては進展していたが、日本人集団においては発展途上であった。本研究を通じて2型糖尿病の日本人集団におけるPRSの研究が促進され、2型糖尿病発症予測の実現に一歩近づいた。また、PRSでは2型糖尿病の病型分類はできないが、本研究を通じて開発された各種アルゴリズムにより2型糖尿病の多様性を見ることが可能になった。今後2型糖尿病の病型による治療の個別化が望まれる。