Role of CK2 in unfolded protein respose in pancreatic beta cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takai Tomoko  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 学術研究員 (90823047)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 小胞体ストレス / CK2
Outline of Research at the Start
2型糖尿病において、膵β細胞ではインスリン合成の負荷により小胞体ストレスが強く、膵β細胞量は減少している。CK2は小胞体ストレスに対して保護作用を持つことが以前より報告されていたが、詳しい機序は不明である。今回の研究では、膵β細胞でCK2を活性化することにより小胞体ストレスに耐性となることを見出し、その機序について検討している。また、CK2活性化により膵β細胞量の維持、耐糖能の改善につながると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress due to obesity and systemic insulin resistance is an important pathogenic factor that might lead to pancreatic β cell failure. CK2 has a pro-survival function in ER stress function. The aim of this study is to clarify the role of CK2 in the pancreatic beta cells.
CK2beta, which leads to activation of CK2, overexpressed Min6 cells improved UPR signals induced by tunicamycin and showed increase in EDEM and GRP78. The alpha1-antitrypsin variant is known to a model of ERAD substrate. The degradation of the alpha1-antitrypsin variant was promoted by co-expression with CK2beta.
The findings of this study suggested that CK2beta ameliorated UPR via ERAD activation and prevented pancreatic beta cells from ER-stress induced apoptosis. CK2 activation might be a new strategy for prevention of pancreatic β cell failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2型糖尿病の人口は増加傾向であり、日本での有病率は20歳以上で9%、高齢者ではさらに上昇する。
高血糖や肥満によるインスリン合成の負荷は小胞体ストレスを引き起こし、膵β細胞量の減少の原因となる。これまでには、糖尿病モデルマウスにおいてCHOP、C/EBPβの欠損、分子シャペロンの投与などにより小胞体ストレスを改善させ耐糖能の改善がみられている。
今回もCK2活性化により小胞体ストレス軽減がみられ、2型糖尿病の治療に役立つと考えられた。また、小胞体ストレスは2型糖尿病だけでなく、肥満、神経変性疾患など多数の疾患との関連が示唆されており、他分野にも原因の解明に役立つと考えられた。