Functional analysis of microRNA/let-7 in skeletal muscle atrophy and glucose metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Okada Hiroshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30806831)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサルコペニア / micro RNA / let-7e / microRNA / 骨格筋 / 糖取り込み能 / 糖代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病において骨格筋の萎縮は糖代謝を障害し、血糖コントロール悪化の原因となるばかりでなく、糖尿病患者の予後、日常生活動作(ADL)・生活の質(QOL)も低下させる。私たちは先行研究で、骨格筋萎縮ではmicroRNA/let7の発現が障害されていること、let7の発現低下により筋管細胞の糖取り込みが障害されている先行知見を得た。これらを踏まえ、本申請ではlet7の導入による遺伝子干渉により、筋管細胞での糖取り込みが改善し、糖代謝が改善する可能性及びその分子生物学的機序をin vitro/in vivoで検証する。もってlet-7が2型糖尿病に対する核酸医薬品となりうることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to understand the role of microRNAs (let-7e-5p) in muscle atrophy.The effect of let-7e-5p overexpression or knockdown on the expression of myosin heavy chain, glucose uptake, and mitochondrial function was investigated in C2C12 myotube cells. Moreover, we examined serum let-7e-5p levels among male subjects with type 2 diabetes.
Suppression of let-7e-5p significantly upregulated the expression of myosin heavy chain, glucose uptake, and mitochondrial function. Real-time PCR revealed a possible regulation involving let-7e-5p and Igf2bp2 mRNA and protein in C2C12 cells. The serum let-7e-5p levels were significantly lower, which might be in compensation, in subjects with decreased muscle mass compared to subjects without decreased muscle mass. Let-7e-5p downregulates the expression of Igf2bp2 in myotube cells and inhibits the growth of the myosin heavy chain.
Based on our study, serum level of let-7e-5p may be used as a potential diagnostic marker for muscle atrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フレイル(虚弱状態)は精神・心理的脆弱性、社会的脆弱性に加え身体的脆弱性により要介護状態に至る前段階であり、ADLの低下や死亡のリスクとなる。本邦においてフレイルの対策は喫緊の課題である。本研究ではmicroRNA Let-7を抑制することでIgf2bp2の発現が上昇し、骨格筋萎縮が抑制されるという先行知見を得た。核酸医薬によりフレイルが予防しうる可能性を示し、Let-7がその標的となることを発信、提案できる可能性がある。