Development of a treatment for type 1 diabetes using human iPS-derived pancreatic beta cell sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Shota  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90814799)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 再生医療 / p53 / 増殖能 / 膵島 / 脂肪由来間質細胞 / iPS / 膵β細胞 / 膵前駆細胞 / 細胞シート / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 成熟 / iPS cell / β cell / ASC / cell sheet
Outline of Research at the Start
インスリン依存糖尿病の根本治療として、近年多能性幹細胞からのβ細胞の再生医療が注目されている。本学では、独自の細胞シート技術により細胞のみから成る組織の形成と移植によって再生医療を実現し、また近年独自の大量培養技術によりヒトiPS細胞由来膵β細胞の量産化も可能となっている。世界的には膵β細胞のみを移植する手法が多用されているが、膵臓の成熟化には組織内間質細胞の存在が不可欠であり、本研究では分化誘導後の膵β細胞を間葉系幹細胞等の間質細胞上で培養した細胞シートを作製し、機能的なiPS細胞由来膵β細胞シート移植方法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The islet transplantation currently performed in the world requires multiple transplants due to the shortage of donors, and regenerative medicine is expected. β-cell regeneration using iPS cells and ES cells has been studied worldwide, but the functional immaturity of transplanted β-cells in animal experiments has been an issue. In this study, we focused on the establishment of a new transplantation method and the proliferative ability of β cells.
They induced pancreatic progenitor cells from iPS cells (because the induction efficiency of β cell differentiation was low) and succeeded in producing a co-culture sheet (fibrin gel sheet) with adipose-derived stromal cells, which are considered to be necessary for anti-inflammatory reactions and angiogenesis. p53 may be an important factor for the proliferative ability of pancreatic islets during their maturation process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1型糖尿病や膵臓全摘術後の治療はインスリン投与が必須となっている。根治術として膵島移植は行われているが、ドナー不足により複数回の移植が必要となるなど課題も多い。膵島の再生医療及び移植方法の確立は今後の1型糖尿病の完治治療となる可能性がある。今後更なる研究により臨床に応用されることを願っている。