Hidden Markov Models for onset of type 2 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Narisada Akihiko  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20800965)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病予防 / 健康診断 / 機械学習 / 前糖尿病 / 空腹時血糖異常(IFG) / スクリーニング / 隠れマルコフモデル / 特定保健指導 / 境界型糖尿病 / 脂肪肝 / 糖尿病 / マルコフモデル / 産業保健 / 予防医学 / 健康診断データ
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病発症予防のための生活習慣改善介入は有効だが、介入ターゲットとなる「ハイリスク者」の選定で、例えばHbA1cのみの方法などの限界が示されている。様々な糖尿病リスク因子もわかっているが、一時点のみの状態であり、毎年健康診断を行い、結果データが蓄積していくわが国の特性をふまえた糖尿病ハイリスク者選定方法の構築が望まれる。
本研究では、毎年データが蓄積されることをふまえた、糖尿病の発症モデルを構築する。隠れマルコフモデルで「未病状態」⇔「ハイリスク状態」→「糖尿病」という「状態と遷移」を動的に捉えた発症モデルを構築し、より的確なハイリスク者選定法や若年からの包括的な糖尿病発症予防法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a hidden Markov model was applied to workers' health examination data to construct a model of diabetes development. The model determined the unwell (healthy) state, the high-risk state and the diabetes state, and assumed that there is an annual back and forth (transition) from state to state. The results of the model construction suggested that the estimated distribution of the 'high-risk state' (104.6 ± 7.1 mg/dl) suggests that the WHO cut-off point of 110 mg/dL for the high-risk of type 2 diabetes may be too high. Furthermore, the estimated probability of transition from 'high risk state' to 'normal state' was very low at 0.01%, suggesting that those who have reached 'high risk state' are unlikely to return to 'normal state'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康診断縦断データに機械学習モデルを当てはめた結果、これまでの「ハイリスク」基準が高すぎること、「ハイリスク状態」に至った者は「正常状態」に戻ることはほとんどない可能性が示唆された。したがって2型糖尿病予防のためには、特定保健指導の文脈とは別に「ハイリスク状態」として特定された個人に対する毎年のモニタリングと継続的な介入が必要であること、「ハイリスク状態」に至らないための「正常状態」の者たちへのポピュレーションアプローチが重要になることが推察された。
このように、機械学習による2型糖尿病発症モデルは、発症の実態と予防戦略についての理解を向上させる可能性がある。