Understanding the mechanism of intergenerational inheritance of metabolic disorders via placental function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kozuka Chisayo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (70722370)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖尿病 / 肥満 / 胎盤 / 次世代 / エピゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満による二型糖尿病に罹患した母親から生まれた子供において生活習慣病の発症率が高いことが明らかになっているが、その成因における遺伝素因の寄与は僅か5%未満とされている。実験動物を用いた研究から卵子におけるエピジェネティックな変化が次世代のエネルギー代謝を変化させる可能性が示唆されているが、そのメカニズムは全くわかっていない。肥満女性の妊娠時には胎盤異常が高頻度で認められること、動物実験により胎盤異常を伴う出産では産仔が糖尿病を発症することが示されていることから、本研究ではその遺伝機序として胎盤機能に着目し、代謝疾患の母子間遺伝のメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the impact of placental functions on obesity and diabetes risks in offspring using high fat diet-induced obese mice and a mouse model with placentomegaly. Offspring showed the big individual difference in metabolic phenotype caused by maternal nutritional status and environments. To remove the effects of these confounding factors, we established the placenta-fetus-adult tracking system which makes it possible to analyze the impact of placental function on phenotype in later life without confounding factors. In the future, using this system and analysis methods for placental functions, the relationships between placental functions and obese and diabetic traits in offspring will be analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、母体の栄養状態がエピゲノムを介して胎児に及ぼす影響が注目されているが、既存モデルでは母体の栄養状態それ自体による様々な交絡的な影響が排除できず、研究は難航している。本研究により確立されたシステムではそれらの影響を排除しつつ、胎盤機能と個体を紐づけして表現型を追えることから、胎内環境や胎盤の異常が子どもの長期的な表現型に及ぼす影響の解明とその結果をもとにした新しい予防医学の構築に寄与することが期待される。