Mechanism of RXR-mediated cell proliferation in aldosterone-producing adenomas based on epigenomic regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kure Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Yoshii Yoko  独立行政法人国立病院機構(呉医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (00795320)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords原発性アルドステロン症 / 内分泌 / 高血圧 / primary aldosteronism / hypertension / aldosterone / vitamin D receptor / 腫瘍増殖 / アルドステロン / RXR / エピゲノム / アルドステロン合成 / DNAメチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はアルドステロン産生腺腫(APA)におけるDNAメチル化を基盤にしたアルドステロン合成制御機構の解明から創薬基盤因子の探索行ってきた.これまでの研究結果から,レチノイドX受容体(RXR)共役因子Xは,プロモーター領域の脱メチル化により転写が促進され,APAに発現するATPase体細胞変異がその脱メチル化を誘導することをている.本研究ではRXRを介したAPAの腫瘍増殖機構およびアルドステロン合成制御における合成機構を解明することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary aldosteronism (PA) is a common disease that accounts for 5-10% of hypertensive patients. PA is classified into aldosterone-producing adenoma (APA) and idiopathic hyperaldosteronism, both of which overproduce aldosterone and are associated with cardiovascular disease. In this study, we show that VDR expression induced by DNA hypomethylation is essential for cell proliferation in ATP1A1 mutant APA and that NKA stimulation is involved in the proliferation of ATP1A1 mutant APA. These findings lead to the identification of therapeutic target factors for APA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発性アルドステロン症 (PA) は高血圧患者の5-10%程度を占める頻度の高い疾患で,アルドステロンを過剰産生することで高血圧を発症するだけではなく心血管疾患を合併しやすい.そのため,PAの早期診断や治療,アルドステロン合成の制御は重要である.本研究ではアルドステロン産生腺腫におけるアルドステロン過剰産生や細胞増殖機構の一部を解明し,PAにおける治療標的や予防法の開発に役立つ可能性がある.