Project/Area Number |
19K17973
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 視床下部 / 下垂体 / 副腎 / ストレス応答 / ストレス / ネガティブフィードバック |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現段階で申請者らはHPA系のNFに関与すると思われるタンパク群の発現ベクターを構築済みである。今後その一つであるGDF15については肝HepG2細胞とHuH7細胞で、Rasd1, HDAC6, FKBP5/4の蛋白発現を下垂体AtT20細胞或いは視床下部4B細胞において、その発現の有無によるHPA軸の構成要素の変化や動態を確認する予定である。本研究では、申請者らはCRH-POMC/ACTH-グルココルチコイド軸のNFシステムを対象として、中枢或いは末梢組織におけるその分子機序を明らかにしたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using in vitro gene transfer and cell biological techniques with pituitary ACTH-producing AtT20 cells, we analyzed the factors and mechanisms that may influence the negative feedback mechanism of the hypothalamus-pituitary-adrenal (HPA) system. FKBP4 is directly involved in the negative feedback of glucocorticoids (GCs), and FKBP5 may contribute to the attenuation of the inhibitory effect of GCs on POMC expression via inhibition of the receptor transport. We reported the mechanism in the literature(Int J Mol Sci. 2021 27;22:5724.). GDF15, its transcriptional activity and mRNA expression were attenuated by GC treatment, and knockdown of GDF15 attenuated the inhibitory effect of GC on POMC expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
FKBP4、FKBP5がGCのPOMC発現抑制作用において寄与するメカニズムを解明することができた。またその作用機序について、文献報告を行った(Int J Mol Sci. 2021 27;22:5724)。 加えてGDF15の転写活性機構の一部を確認し、下垂体由来ACTH産生AtT20細胞においてその受容体であるGFRALを同定した。これは同蛋白が下垂体ACTH産生細胞におけるフィードバック機構への重要な役割を果たすことを示唆するものと考えられた。これは生体のストレス応答や恒常性維持に重要な役割を果たしている、視床下部-下垂体-副腎(HPA)系の分子学的機構の解明の一助となる。