Comprehensive analysis of the effect of genetic variation on white adipose tissue browning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hiraike Yuta  東京大学, 保健・健康推進本部, 助教 (30813935)
Project Period (FY) 2021-03-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords褐色脂肪細胞 / 遺伝子多型 / ゲノム-エピゲノム連関 / 肥満症
Outline of Research at the Start
寒冷刺激に応じて白色脂肪組織に出現する誘導型褐色脂肪細胞はミトコンドリアにおけるUcp1の作用を介して熱を産生しエネルギーを消費する特徴を有するため肥満症、肥満2型糖尿病の治療標的として期待される。しかしヒト褐色脂肪細胞の活性には個人差が大きくマウス近交系にも同様の現象が知られており、ゲノム多型の重要性が想定される。本研究では褐色化能の低いC57BL/6Jマウス、褐色化能の高い129X1/SvJマウスおよびこれらを交配させたF1を用いて、特にF1細胞におけるRNA-seqやChIP-seqにおいてアレル特異的な解析を行い、ゲノム多型が白色脂肪組織の褐色化能を規定するメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermogenic brown and beige adipocytes counteract obesity by enhancing energy dissipation via mitochondrial Ucp1. However, the effect of genetic variation on these cells, a major source of disease susceptibility, has been less well studied. Here we comprehensively analyzed the effect of genetic variation on adipocyte browning using obesity-prone C57BL/6J mice, obesity-resistant 129X1/SvJ mice, and F1 offspring of these two strains as a model system. We identified a cis-regulatory variant, rs47238345, at the Ucp1 -12kb enhancer that is responsible for differential Ucp1 expression through allele-specific binding analysis of nuclear factor I-A (NFIA). We also identified Lim homeobox protein 8 (Lhx8), whose expression is higher in 129 than in B6, as a trans-acting positive regulator of Ucp1 expression.These results demonstrate the cis- and trans-acting effects of genetic variation on Ucp1 expression that underlie phenotypic diversity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現存する肥満症の薬物治療および外科治療は「エネルギー摂取の抑制」という考え方に基づいている。腸管や中枢神経系に作用して脂肪の吸収を阻害したり食欲を抑制したりする薬剤は現存するが、副作用等の懸念から実臨床では十分には活用されていない。高度肥満症例に対する外科手術の有効性は確立されつつあるが、適応が限られることは明らかである。本研究を発展させることによりゲノム多型がヒト褐色脂肪細胞の活性を制御するメカニズムが解明され、更にそのようなゲノム多型が褐色脂肪細胞の機能を介して臨床転帰に与える影響が明らかになれば、「エネルギー消費の促進」に基づく肥満症の精密医療に結実することが期待される。