Project/Area Number |
19K17977
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | インスリン分泌 / 膵β細胞 / ユビキチン / 糖尿病 / インスリン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年のヒトゲノムワイド関連解析の結果、様々な人種・地域における2 型糖尿病の疾患感受性遺伝子が同定されている。そのような中で2010年に当科のグループにより日本人や東アジア人でのみ有意な2型糖尿病遺伝子としてUBE2E2が報告された。UBE2E2はユビキチン修飾系においてユビキチンのキャリアー蛋白として機能する種々のE2の中の一つであるが、その機能に関しては明らかでない点が多く、特に膵β細胞における役割は不明である。そこで我々は、発生工学的手法を用いて膵β細胞特異的UBE2E2トランスジェニックマウスを作製し、その表現型を解析することで膵β細胞でのUBE2E2の役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 2010, large-scale Genome-Wide Association Study (GWAS) identified novel susceptibility loci for T2DM. In this study, SNPs in UBE2E2 were associated with T2DM in populations of East Asian descent but not in populations of European descent. To verify its role in pancreatic beta cells, we generated pancreatic beta cell-specific UBE2E2 transgenic mice. Two independent lines exhibited hyperglycemia with decreased insulin secretion during glucose tolerance test. They showed decreased beta cell mass and proliferative capacity of beta cells before weaning, and elevated gene expression of p21 in pancreatic islet cells. Proteome analysis showed a marked decrease in Mesothelin (MSLN), but MSLN knockout mice had normal glucose tolerance. Overexpression of UBE2E2 in pancreatic beta cells was associated with decreased insulin secretion after glucose loading via a decrease in beta cell mass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究に用いるモデルマウスは当研究室で独自に作製されたものであり、類似の研究結果は国内外を含め未だ報告されていない。また、以前より日本人と欧米人の糖尿病の病態は異なることが広く知られているが、本研究結果で明らかになった事象に基づき検討を行うことで、日本人に特徴的な糖尿病発症の素地やメカニズムの一端を解明できるかもしれない。